Free Access
Erratum
This article is an erratum for:
[https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202038501]


Issue
A&A
Volume 652, August 2021
Article Number C3
Number of page(s) 2
Section Cosmology (including clusters of galaxies)
DOI https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202038501e
Published online 03 August 2021

We discovered a conversion error in deriving the expected iron yield 𝒴Fe for Maoz & Graur (2017) values (see gold shaded area in our Fig. 19 in the original paper). Expected yields are evaluated through equation 12 and converted to solar units (see Eq. 11). We adopt the solar abundance measurements by Asplund et al. (2009); under this assumption, the solar iron abundance is Zm, ⊙ = 0.00124; this is the solar iron abundance by mass fraction with respect to the gas mass, namely (ρFe/ρgas). This is the value reported in our Sect. 5.1 and used throughout the paper. However, when we derived 𝒴Fe using the yIa, kIa, yCC, and kCC estimates from Maoz & Graur (2017), we erroneously used Zm, ⊙ = 0.00174, which is the solar iron abundance by mass fraction with respect to the hydrogen mass, (ρFe/ρH), leading to a wrong expected range for the iron yield. The correct estimate for 𝒴Fe is .

In the meantime, Freundlich & Maoz (2021) published updated values for Type-Ia supernova (SNIa) rates. Their new estimates provide , which leads to . By chance, the new updated value is not very different from the wrong value reported in Ghizzardi et al. (2021), leaving our discussion and main conclusions unchanged.

The last paragraph in Sect. 5.2 should be replaced with: “Recently, it has been shown (see Maoz & Graur 2017 and Friedmann & Maoz 2018) that type Ia SN explosions in galaxy clusters are more frequent than in the field. If, following Maoz & Graur (2017), we assume a SNIa rate per unit mass of , we derive . More recently, Freundlich & Maoz (2021) published updated values for SNIa rates in clusters, , which lead to (gold shaded region in Fig. 19). This revised SN rate brings the expected effective yield closer, but it is still well below the measured ones.”

thumbnail Fig. 19.

Effective iron yield for the clusters of the sample. The red band is the 68% confidence interval around the mean. The yellow band shows the expected value computed through the SN yields derived from Maoz & Graur (2017) and Renzini & Andreon (2014; see text for details); the gold band represents the expected value derived assuming recent estimates for SNIa rates in galaxy clusters by Freundlich & Maoz (2021).

Figure 19 should be replaced with the one reported here.

References

  1. Asplund, M., Grevesse, N., Sauval, A. J., & Scott, P. 2009, ARA&A, 47, 481 [NASA ADS] [CrossRef] [Google Scholar]
  2. Freundlich, J., & Maoz, D. 2021, MNRAS, 502, 5882 [Google Scholar]
  3. Friedmann, M., & Maoz, D. 2018, MNRAS, 479, 3563 [Google Scholar]
  4. Ghizzardi, S., Molendi, S., van der Burg, R., et al. 2021, A&A, 646, A92 [CrossRef] [EDP Sciences] [Google Scholar]
  5. Maoz, D., & Graur, O. 2017, ApJ, 848, 25 [Google Scholar]
  6. Renzini, A., & Andreon, S. 2014, MNRAS, 444, 3581 [NASA ADS] [CrossRef] [Google Scholar]

© ESO 2021

All Figures

thumbnail Fig. 19.

Effective iron yield for the clusters of the sample. The red band is the 68% confidence interval around the mean. The yellow band shows the expected value computed through the SN yields derived from Maoz & Graur (2017) and Renzini & Andreon (2014; see text for details); the gold band represents the expected value derived assuming recent estimates for SNIa rates in galaxy clusters by Freundlich & Maoz (2021).

In the text

Current usage metrics show cumulative count of Article Views (full-text article views including HTML views, PDF and ePub downloads, according to the available data) and Abstracts Views on Vision4Press platform.

Data correspond to usage on the plateform after 2015. The current usage metrics is available 48-96 hours after online publication and is updated daily on week days.

Initial download of the metrics may take a while.