Open Access
This article is an erratum for:

Volume 632, December 2019
Article Number C3
Number of page(s) 1
Section Extragalactic astronomy
Published online 17 December 2019

Maria Petropoulou and Bing Theodore Zhang brought to our attention that in the original paper (Britzen et al. 2019), the right-hand side of Eq. (14) had not been divided numerically by c = 3 × 1010 cm s−1. This arithmetical error was carried through to the subsequent equations as well. Furthermore, the scaling factor, , from Eq. (13) was not carried through. Equation (14),

thus numerically evaluates to:


Interestingly, this further increases the number of relativistic protons needed to produce the IceCube neutrinos from TXS 0506+056 during the 2014−2015 neutrino flare to


The corresponding total kinetic power in relativistic protons, under the assumptions spelled out in the original manuscript, consequently increases to


which, for the standard parameter values adopted above, is far above the Eddington luminosity of the central supermassive black hole in TXS 0506+056. However, as the measured apparent speed of jet I appears to be significantly smaller than for jet II, an assumption of δI, 1 ≪ 1 and Γrel, 1 ≫ 1, and also possibly δII, 1 ≫ 1, may be realistic. In this case, more moderate jet power requirements result.

Based on this correction, we wish to reformulate our conclusion concerning the relation between the observed cosmic collision and the neutrino emission from TXS 0506+056 for the observed neutrino flare in 2014−2015 as follows. The quantitative analysis of the potential neutrino production in the jet of TXS 0506+056 suggests that the observed cosmic collision and interaction of jet components in the jet of this blazar may be related to the observed neutrino flare in 2014−2015. This would require a large velocity difference between the interacting jet components, assuming that the jet power is bounded by the Eddington limit of the central supermassive black hole in TXS 0506+056. Table 1 from our original paper, which remains unchanged, demonstrates that we find evidence for significantly different apparent jet speeds.

All of the results of the VLBA data analysis (kinematics, beaming, and the precession model), as presented in the original paper, are unaffected by this Corrigendum.


  1. Britzen, S., Fendt, C., Böttcher, M., et al. 2019, A&A, 630, A103 [NASA ADS] [CrossRef] [EDP Sciences] [Google Scholar]

© S. Britzen et al. 2019

Licence Creative CommonsOpen Access article, published by EDP Sciences, under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Open Access funding provided by Max Planck Society.

Current usage metrics show cumulative count of Article Views (full-text article views including HTML views, PDF and ePub downloads, according to the available data) and Abstracts Views on Vision4Press platform.

Data correspond to usage on the plateform after 2015. The current usage metrics is available 48-96 hours after online publication and is updated daily on week days.

Initial download of the metrics may take a while.