Free Access
Erratum
This article is an erratum for: [this article]

Issue
A&A
Volume 520, September-October 2010
Article Number C1
Number of page(s) 2
Section Letters
DOI https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/200913670e
Published online 07 October 2010
A&A 520, C1 (2010)

A scenario of planet erosion by coronal radiation[*]
(Corrigendum)

J. Sanz-Forcada1 - I. Ribas2 - G. Micela3 - A. M. T. Pollock4 - D. García-Álvarez5,6 - E. Solano1,7 - C. Eiroa8


1 - Laboratorio de Astrofísica Estelar y Exoplanetas, Centro de Astrobiología / CSIC-INTA, LAEFF Campus, PO Box 78, 28691 Villanueva de la Cañada, Madrid, Spain
2 - Institut de Ciènces de l'Espai (CSIC-IEEC), Campus UAB, Fac. de Ciències, Torre C5-parell-2 $^{\underline a}$ planta, 08193 Bellaterra, Spain
3 - INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Palermo G. S. Vaiana, Piazza del Parlamento 1, 90134 Palermo, Italy
4 - XMM-Newton SOC, European Space Agency, ESAC, Apartado 78, 28691 Villanueva de la Cañada, Madrid, Spain
5 - Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, 38205 La Laguna, Spain
6 - Grantecan CALP, 38712 Breña Baja, La Palma, Spain
7 - Spanish Virtual Observatory, Centro de Astrobiología / CSIC-INTA, LAEFF Campus, Madrid, Spain
8 - Dpto. de Física Teórica, C-XI, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Cantoblanco, 28049 Madrid, Spain

Erratum of: A&A, 511, L8 (2010), DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361/200913670

Abstract
Context. In the notes to Table 1, a unit conversion was incorrect. The text should read 1 $M_{\rm J}$ Gyr -1=6.02e+13 g s-1. As a consequence in the 3rd paragraph of Sect. 3, the mass loss taking place in $\tau$ Boo b should be $\dot M_{\rm X}=0.011~M_{\rm J}$ Gyr-1 for $\rho=1$ g cm-3, or $\dot M_{\rm X}=3.4~M_{\oplus}$ Gyr-1 in Earth mass units. Independently, the values of `` $\log F_{\rm X}$ accumulated'', in Col. 12 of Table 1 were calculated using an obsolete formula and were thus slightly underestimated, generally by $\la$0.2. As a consequence Fig. 2 should show all values at a slightly higher position, although this is of no relevance for the conclusions of the paper. Table 1 and Fig. 2 are reproduced in their correct version here. At the end of 5th paragraph of Sect. 2, the hard limit of X-ray flux accumulated after 10 Gyr should be $\sim$ 1022.14 erg cm-2, instead of $\sim$ 1021.76 erg cm-2, and our highest flux is now  1021.23 erg cm-2 instead of  1021.05 erg cm-2.

Key words: planetary systems - stars: coronae - astrobiology - X-rays: stars - errata, addenda

\begin{figure}
\par\includegraphics[width=9cm,clip]{13670e_fg2.eps}
\end{figure} Figure 2:

Distribution of planetary masses ( $M_{\rm p} \sin i$) with the X-ray flux accumulated at the planet orbit since an age of 20 Myrs to the present day (see text). Symbols as in Fig. 1.

Open with DEXTER


Online Material

Table 1:   X-ray flux ( 0.12-2.48 keV) of stars with exoplanetsa.

Footnotes

... radiation[*]
Table 1 is only available in electronic form at http://www.aanda.org

All Tables

Table 1:   X-ray flux ( 0.12-2.48 keV) of stars with exoplanetsa.

All Figures

   \begin{figure}
\par\includegraphics[width=9cm,clip]{13670e_fg2.eps}
\end{figure} Figure 2:

Distribution of planetary masses ( $M_{\rm p} \sin i$) with the X-ray flux accumulated at the planet orbit since an age of 20 Myrs to the present day (see text). Symbols as in Fig. 1.

Open with DEXTER
  In the text

Copyright ESO 2010

Current usage metrics show cumulative count of Article Views (full-text article views including HTML views, PDF and ePub downloads, according to the available data) and Abstracts Views on Vision4Press platform.

Data correspond to usage on the plateform after 2015. The current usage metrics is available 48-96 hours after online publication and is updated daily on week days.

Initial download of the metrics may take a while.